Home > Author > Daphne Greer

Author: Daphne Greer

📚 1 Book ✍️ Childrens Books 📄 PDF & EPUB

Daphne Greer is a Canadian writer whose fiction for younger readers draws on family life, school, sport, and her professional experience supporting people with special needs. Maxed Out, published by Orca Book Publishers in 2012, is a short contemporary novel about twelve-year-old Max. He wants to earn a place on a hockey team while helping care for his brother Duncan and managing responsibilities that have grown heavier since their father’s death. Greer worked with children and families for many years, and the novel treats Max’s frustration, loyalty, and limited time as connected parts of his daily life. Orca includes Maxed Out in its Orca Currents line, designed as accessible fiction for middle-school readers. The hockey plot supplies momentum, but the central question concerns balance: Max must decide how to pursue an important goal without treating his brother or his mother as obstacles to it.

All Books by Daphne Greer

Sort By
Daphne Greer

Frequently Asked Questions

How many free books by Daphne Greer are on BDeBooks?

BDeBooks currently lists 1 book by Daphne Greer, free to read online or download in PDF and EPUB. The collection grows as new titles are added.

Are Daphne Greer's books free to download?

Yes. Every available title by Daphne Greer links to free PDF and EPUB downloads · no login, payment, or signup required.

What formats are available for Daphne Greer's books?

Most titles offer both PDF and EPUB. PDF works on any device and prints cleanly; EPUB reflows on phones, tablets, and eReaders.

What kind of books does Daphne Greer write?

Daphne Greer's catalog on BDeBooks includes Childrens Books titles. Browse the full list above, or explore the Childrens Books category for similar authors.