Home > Author > Thomas Mann

Author: Thomas Mann

📚 4 Books ✍️ Classics 📄 PDF & EPUB

Mann finished Buddenbrooks at twenty-five, a chronicle of four generations of a Lubeck merchant family modelled closely enough on his own that the city took offence, and the Nobel committee cited it above everything else when it gave him the prize in 1929. The Magic Mountain leaves a young engineer in an Alpine sanatorium for seven years and lets Europe argue itself to pieces around his sickbed. He left Germany in 1933 and never lived there again, lost his citizenship in 1936, settled eventually in California, and broadcast to German listeners over the BBC throughout the war. His brother Heinrich and three of his children wrote as well. He died near Zurich in 1955.

All Books by Thomas Mann

Sort By
Thomas Mann
Thomas Mann
Thomas Mann

Frequently Asked Questions

How many free books by Thomas Mann are on BDeBooks?

BDeBooks currently lists 4 books by Thomas Mann, free to read online or download in PDF and EPUB. The collection grows as new titles are added.

Are Thomas Mann's books free to download?

Yes. Every available title by Thomas Mann links to free PDF and EPUB downloads · no login, payment, or signup required.

What formats are available for Thomas Mann's books?

Most titles offer both PDF and EPUB. PDF works on any device and prints cleanly; EPUB reflows on phones, tablets, and eReaders.

What kind of books does Thomas Mann write?

Thomas Mann's catalog on BDeBooks includes Classics titles. Browse the full list above, or explore the Classics category for similar authors.